weather and garmin

Where should goVFR go? Tell us your ideas and suggestions you wish to be integrated in future releases.
Please report any errors you encounter!

weather and garmin

Postby worldwide » Sun Jan 16, 2011 1:10 pm

Hi guys,

sorry but the weather plugin doesnt work, also the garmin export plugin does not work.

My garmin is beeing seen by the garmin test page ... so i think thers something wrong.

Weather gives me a failure mistake ... so not working.

You guys still working at the webside or doesnt you have much time to do it anymore ?

Anyhow .. would be great for some feedback

c.u. Paul
SPL(Gyrocopter), UL, PPL(A) and PPL(Canadian)
worldwide
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 3:49 pm
Location: Nuernberg, Germany

Re: weather and garmin

Postby marcozo » Sun Jan 16, 2011 8:03 pm

Hi Paul
Many thanks for your post. Yes, we're working ;-)
We were experiencing some problems with the weather service lately. You'll receive the mentioned error messages when the service is down - although it actually works most of time. We will implement a proper error message and the possibility to enter wind data yourself, if the service is not working properly.

The Garmin Plugin works fine - at least on my machine. Do you have the latest drivers? What error message do you get?

Best regards, Marco
Best regards, Marco
marcozo
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 8:58 am

Re: weather and garmin

Postby worldwide » Fri Jan 21, 2011 10:45 pm

Hi Marco,

aha ok .. your right the weather plugin seems not to work everytime .. but now it did .. thanx 4 the info.

Well the plugin grafic says : " The plug-in was not unlocked successfully "

Ive got an AERO500 .. but its recornized by the plugin test from the Garmin webpage!!
And yes ive got everything updated and checked....

any clue ?

Thanx Paul
SPL(Gyrocopter), UL, PPL(A) and PPL(Canadian)
worldwide
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 3:49 pm
Location: Nuernberg, Germany

Re: weather and garmin

Postby marcozo » Tue Feb 01, 2011 8:53 pm

Hi Paul

... trying to get an answer from Garmin, but haven't heard of them yet. I'll keep you posted.

Regards, Marco
Best regards, Marco
marcozo
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 8:58 am

Re: weather and garmin

Postby marcozo » Sat Feb 05, 2011 9:09 am

Hi Paul

See Garmin's answer:
The site which should be able to detect it is https://fly.garmin.com/fly-garmin/.
You can log in here with the same details you use for myGarmin and the
unit can then be regsitered as per the attached guides. If the plugin
still does not work successfully on flyGarmin, please send me a
screenshot of the error message you receive if possible. I can then
assist you from there.

You give it a try? If you want me to send you the documentations, leave your email address at thinkvertical at govfr.com.

Many thanks, Marco
Best regards, Marco
marcozo
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 8:58 am

Re: weather and garmin

Postby worldwide » Mon Feb 07, 2011 11:20 pm

Hallo Marco,

tested all again today ;-) but unfortunantly .. no luck...

Here you see the screenshots :

Image
Image

My aera is being seen by Garmin online, as well as with the Garmin Roadtrip software... and its connected to my iMac(10.6) with FF ..
so actually i thought no problems at all ?!

Any chance to give me another tip ?

Thanx and hear from you

Best Paul
SPL(Gyrocopter), UL, PPL(A) and PPL(Canadian)
worldwide
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 3:49 pm
Location: Nuernberg, Germany

Re: weather and garmin

Postby marcozo » Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:53 pm

Hi Paul

Things are a little difficult with Garmin. I send you the mailtrail hereafter. Our key take aways:

- "If you need more info as to why the plugin is not working on this website I would contact it's administrators, as this is not a Garmin website." Well, what is the plugin for, then? Is there any reason to have a plugin for Garmin websites?? Anyhow, the error message is obviously coming from the plugin itself.
- What we can do: with the next govfr.com upgrades, we'll make sure that we use the most current version of the plugin on our site - let's see if this brings any relief.
- What you can do: please ensure that you implemented the most recent browser plugin on your machine - I believe you already did.

Sorry not being able to help any better. You find the mailtrail below.

Best regards, Marco

****************************

Thank you for contacting Garmin Europe.

The plugin works without any problems with this unit on our websites. I
can only suggest that you download the latest version of the plugin from
the link below:

http://www8.garmin.com/products/communicator/

Failing this, I would recommend that you contact the administrators of
the site as they may have implemented something specific to this website
which prevents the plugin from working with the Aera. I'm not aware of
any current bugs in the communicator plugin.

Many thanks,


If there is anything else I can help you with then please let me know.
Alternatively you can search for a solution on our forum: https://forums.garmin.com
or our online knowledge database here: http://www.garmin.co.uk/support

------------------------

Dear Mr Davis

Many thanks for your answer. Unfortunatelly, this doesn't really help.
Downloading / saving / transferring the gpx file isn't what I was
looking for. The direct connection to other device (such as GPSmap
60csx) works without any problems and obviously the error message comes
from the plugin itself.

Any hint what to do to "activate" the AERO500? Is this a bug in the
currently installed plugin?

Many thanks,

Marco Zollinger

------------------------

Dear Mr Zollinger,

Thank you for contacting Garmin Europe.

In this case I'd recommend you download the flight plan as a .gpx file
and transfer it manually to the unit. Next to the Communicator Plugin
message window, there is a "download gpx" button. Click This and then
click Save. If your Aera is connected to the PC, you should be able to
save the file directly to it by clicking on the Garmin Aera drive,
followed by GPX and Aviation. Save the file in this folder and disonnect

the unit from the PC and you should find the flight plan will work. If
you need more info as to why the plugin is not working on this website I

would contact it's administrators, as this is not a Garmin website.

Many thanks,

------------------------

Dear product support

Many thanks for your answer. Unfortunatelly no luck so far.

The site www.govfr.com is used.
- You may want to log in with the credentials "guest" and "govfr".
- choose "sample flight plan us" or create your own, if you wish
- press "get flight plan"
- on the bottom right hand side, you'll find the Garmin Communicator
Plugin

When the device is tested on the official Garmin Page, it is "properly
installed", see screenshot 1.
When used with the Garmin Communicator Plugin, the error message says
"The plugin was not unlocked successfully"

What needs to be done to unlock the plugin?

Many thanks for your support

------------------------

Dear Mr Zollinger,

Thank you for contacting Garmin Europe.

Can I ask what website you were trying to use the unit with? The site
which should be able to detect it is https://fly.garmin.com/fly-garmin/.

You can log in here with the same details you use for myGarmin and the
unit can then be regsitered as per the attached guides. If the plugin
still does not work successfully on flyGarmin, please send me a
screenshot of the error message you receive if possible. I can then
assist you from there.

Many thanks,

If there is anything else I can help you with then please let me know.
Alternatively you can search for a solution here: http://www.garmin.com/support


Escalation from KANA On Demand Self Service Subject: Plugin does not
work
Message: The Garmin Plugin does not work with an AERO500. - Page:
www.govfr.com - Garmin Plugin Test is successfull - Error Message "The
plug-in was not unlocked successfully" How do I unlock - any clue how to get that running? Many thanks.
Best regards, Marco
marcozo
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 8:58 am

Re: weather and garmin

Postby worldwide » Fri Mar 11, 2011 12:21 pm

Hi Marco,

thanx a lot for your effort .. i found out also due to another problem that Garmin has a bunch of smart-assXX which are not willing to help the GA people.
But thats business, wasnt it for the great product i would buy another one .. but its like it is :-(

Keep me informed if you have done some changes due to this issue and i will check it out directly.

Sorry for my late reply.

c.u. Paul
SPL(Gyrocopter), UL, PPL(A) and PPL(Canadian)
worldwide
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 3:49 pm
Location: Nuernberg, Germany

Re: weather and garmin

Postby worldwide » Thu Mar 24, 2011 7:08 pm

Hi,

i dont know what the problem solved but this is what happend.

I downloaded the new Firefox 4.0 for OSX.
I logged in and generated a flightplan ... i thought ok i will export the file and copy it to my aero.

THIS time firefox told me he had to restart the browser since this plugin(i assume from garmin) only works for 32bit !!!!

After restart the garmin plugin worked ... so i directly transferred the true the browser my flightplan to my aera

Did you guys change something ?

Anyway .. ill report if it doesnt work anymore ;-)

c.u. Paul
SPL(Gyrocopter), UL, PPL(A) and PPL(Canadian)
worldwide
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 3:49 pm
Location: Nuernberg, Germany

Re: weather and garmin

Postby marcozo » Fri Mar 25, 2011 6:43 pm

Hey Paul

I guess I could now easy get compliments if I'd say that it was us ;-) - but no, we weren't changing the plugin. Which means on the other hand as well that it wasn't our app that led to the defect. Anyhow, glad to hear that it works. Have fun using your aero. I actually really appreciate the "direct export" feature because it really makes it a lot easyer :-)

See you in the skies, Marco
Best regards, Marco
marcozo
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 8:58 am

Next

Return to Quality Feedback, Suggestions & Future Enhancements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron