Change the position of a checkpoint

Learn about goVFR's cool features!

Change the position of a checkpoint

Postby bbaron » Tue Aug 25, 2009 8:57 pm

It's easy to change a checkpoints position.
Just use drag'n'drop technique to change a checkpoints position.

Click on a marker:
Image

Drag the marker:
Image

Drop the marker on its new position:
Image
happy landings,
philipp
User avatar
bbaron
Site Admin
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 3:43 pm

Re: Change the position of a checkpoint

Postby Merz » Sun Nov 01, 2009 3:19 pm

Hi

Great tool, I made my first experience with it. Unfortunately doesn't work the feature "change the position of a checkpoint" in my environment (Mac/Firefox3.5). I tried to modify a checkpoint as describet in a saved flightplan and to save it thereafter again but if I reopen the saved flightplan, the changed waypoint is on its old (and wrong) position.

Can anyone help?

Grz Philipp
Merz
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 2:27 pm

Re: Change the position of a checkpoint

Postby marcozo » Mon Nov 02, 2009 5:24 pm

Hallo Philipp

Danke für Deinen Hinweis - der hat 'unserem' Philipp etwas Arbeit beschert. Das Problem konnte nicht immer nachvollzogen werden, dh. es hat je nach dem einwandfrei funktioniert. Jedenfalls ist der Issue nun gelöst.
Die Ursache war ein Problem mir dem Refresh auf der Site. Serverseitig waren die Punkte immer korrekt gesetzt, nur hast Du das bei Dir im Browser nicht gesehen. Dementsprechend waren auch alle Flugpläne korrekt, weil diese auf Serverdaten zurückgreifen.
Wir haben unter den verschiedenen Kombinationen von Windows, Internet Explorer, etc. getestet und sind froh, wenn Du's auch nochmals unter Mac/Firefox anschaust. Lass uns wissen, wenn sich etwas nicht so verhält, wie Du's erwartest.

Herzlichen Dank an Philipp fürs prompte Anpassen :)

Beste Grüsse, Marco
Best regards, Marco
marcozo
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 8:58 am


Return to Cool Features

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron